« hey bro my fro's bigger than your fro | Main | emerging church is... »

Comments

cathryn Thomas

love it... and yah, i'm following and praying.. Caught up with Shannon today on skype... love her new site, gave her some feedback on it...... I keep hoping i'm gonna see the Jones's show up here in Austin with their rig! Man, hand over heart, gotta give 'em major kudos.. 5 kids in a big truck.. converted no less... is a big change from Orkney and and a house! We're doing fellowship here with the Chapman's and the lil community of believers... much less structured, but more relational. I hate the phrase intentional community, cuz any community on a heart level is INTENTIONAL! LOL... I work at a Rehab Hospital - so it's "tent making" and relationships, not involved in a main church, but surfing the Spirit so to speak... Next time i hop the pond to see Shannon, Tamsin and Kerstin... i'll ring ya for coffee or a good beer! If you get to the states in the Austin area, the door is wide open, come and hang. Biggest fun on the Horizon here is that John Crowder (new mystic's you can google) is coming in April for a Holy Spirit party of sorts, i love his stuff and he's a hoot, but shaking things up on the religious end, cuz he talks about "getting whacked" by God and ecstatic experiences in God. i'll blog on it when it happens and post some pics. Blessings dude and thick Shalom! cathryn

andrew

thanks jonny for the post and the pics.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

hello

  • jonny profile pic

    i have been blogging for a decade or more in fairly eclectic fashion. i am an advocate for pioneers, lover of all things creative, an explorer of faith in relation to contemporary culture, a photographer and writer. explore the presences section below to find me in other spaces

    about me | profile

presences

  • instagram facebook twitter flickr vimeo links e-mail me

publishing

worship tricks

  • series 1series 2series 3series 4

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

archives

  • typepad monthly archivesmy first blog